New Year's Day Fireworks 2019
New Year's Day Fireworks 2019
Cromer Carnival is run by the Cromer Voluntary Entertainments Organisation and CVEO willl be working with Cromer Town Council to provide yet another great fireworks display on the 1st January 2019. So put 5.00pm on New Years Day into your diary. If you're a local person who can help with a bucket collection on that day, please contact the Town Council on 01263 512254 with your offer of help.
Find us on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on Facebook at Cromer Carnival (Official) and 'like' our page to receive all the latest updates from Cromer Carnival, throughout the year!

You can also follow us on Twitter at @CromerCarnival.

Join us and share your photos on Flickr at www.flickr.com/groups/cromercarnival/

Winners and Results 2018


We're often asked after Carnival who won what - so here they all are; the winners and results for 2018!


Adults Fancy Dress (Friday 17th August)

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

Pairs

Groups

Overall Winner of the Simon Hedge Memorial Cup

Walking Treasure Hunt (Friday 17th August)

Crab Catching (Friday 17th August)

Handlines

Nets

Illuminated Parade (Thursday 16th August)

Class 1 (Illuminated over 2 metres)

Class 2 (Illuminated up to 2 metres)

Class 3 (Illuminated Umbrellas)

Carnival Fun Run - Organised by North Norfolk Beach Runners (Thursday 16th August)

Carnival Parade (Wednesday 15th August)

Class 1 (Articulated Lorries)

Class 2 (Rigid Lorries)

Class 3 (Towed Trailers Any Vehicle)

Class 4 (Decorated Cars, Vans and Coaches)

Class 5 (Fancy Dress 13+)

Class 6 (Vintage Vehicles and Bikes)

Overall Winners

Most Entertaining

Spirit of Carnival

Spot What's Odd - Window Competition (Wednesday 15th August)

Darts Team Finals (Tuesday 14th August)

Carnival Quiz (Monday 13th August)

Thank you to everybody who entered our Carnival Quiz, at Cromer Parish Hall. 24 teams entered!

Game and Country Fair Scarecrow Competition (Monday 13th August)

Floral Art Competition (Monday 13th August)

CLASS 2 - Time for Tea

CLASS 3 - Miniature

CLASS 4 - Bucket and Spade Holiday

Best Dressed Waiters and Waitresses and Waiters and Waitresses Race (Monday 13th August)

Best Dressed Waiter

Best Dressed Waitress

Waiters Race

Waitresses Race

Public Race

Children's Fancy Dress (Sunday 12th August)

Class 1 - 0-6 years

Class 2 - 7-11 years

Class 3 - Pairs and Groups (All Ages)

Overall Winner of The Robin Seeley Memorial Cup

Glamorous Grandmother Competition (Sunday 12th August)

Knobbly Knees Competition (Sunday 12th August)

Bonny Baby Competition (Sunday 12th August)

Boys and Girls, 0-4 Months

Boys and Girls, 5-8 Months

Boys and Girls, 9-12 months

Overall Winner of the Tom Bolton Memorial Plate

Carnival Gymkhana (Sunday 12th August)

6 years and under

8 years and under

10 years and under

16 years and under

Open

Most Points

Motorbike and Trike Show - Organised by Roadkill Customs (Sunday 12th August)

Custom and American Car Show (Sunday 12th August)

Car Treasure Hunt (Saturday 11th August)

Novelty Dog Show (Saturday 11th August)

The Great British Cromer Carnival Bake Off (Saturday 11th August)

Junior 6-15 years

Cup Cakes

Sponge Cake

Tray Bake

Senior 16 - 21 years

Sponge Cake

Adult

Cup Cakes

Scones

Specialist

Sponge Cake

Tray Bake

Professional

Scones

Duck Race Off the Pier (Friday 10th August)

Darts Doubles and Singles Finals (Friday 10th August)

Soapbox Derby (Sunday 5th August)

10 to 15 years

16 to 18 years

Adults

Fastest Driver

Skate Park Competition (Saturday 4th August)

Skateboard Competition

BMX Competition

Scooter Competition

Paul Hurn Memorial Trophy - Darts Mixed Pairs (Friday 27th July)

Open Darts (Friday 6th July)

Clay Pigeon Shoot (Sunday 3rd June) - CANCELLED